South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-4-110 — Hearings regarding disclosure; appropriate relief; civil fine for violation.
South Carolina § 30-4-110
Title 30PUBLIC RECORDS
Ch. 4FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-110 (2026).
(A)A public body may file a request for hearing with the circuit court to seek relief from unduly burdensome, overly broad, vague, repetitive, or otherwise improper requests, or where it has received a request but it is unable to make a good faith determination as to whether the information is exempt from disclosure.
(B)If a request for disclosure may result in the release of records or information exempt from disclosure under Section 30-4-40(a)(1), (2), (4), (5), (9), (14), (15), or (19), a person or entity with a specific interest in the underlying records or information shall have the right to request a hearing with the court or to intervene in an action previously filed.
(C)If a person or entity seeking relief under this section prevails, the court may order:
(1)equitable relief as