South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-9600 — "No More Homeless Pets" license plates; special fund to support local animal spaying and neutering programs; reporting requirements of Agriculture Department; requirements of entities seeking grant reimbursements.
South Carolina § 56-3-9600
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-9600 (2026).
(A)The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue "No More Homeless Pets" special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names, which may have imprinted on the plate "No More Homeless Pets". The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of seventy dollars.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding another provision of law, of the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11