South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-670 — Fees for farm truck licenses; violations; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 3 MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
(A)For the purpose of this section, "farm truck" is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, dairying, livestock, and poultry operations and includes transporting farm processed horticultural products, including soil amendments and mulches owned by the truck's owner or another person, including first market. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than seven thousand five hundred pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire. No part of this definition may be interpreted to exempt any commercial motor vehicle less than 26,001 pounds GVW/GVWR/GCW/GCWR from all or part of state laws or regulations applicable to intrastate commerce if the vehicle: (