South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-1974 — Penalty for unaccounted or unforwarded tickets; jurisdiction over tickets.
South Carolina § 56-3-1974
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 3MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1974 (2026).
A person who wilfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 56-3-1973 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each ticket unaccounted for or for each failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or department's record copy or audit copy of a ticket. If the failure to account for a ticket or the failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or the department's record or audit copy of the ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, the misuse is triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one hundred dollars. The service of the uniform parking violations ticket vests all