South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-1960 — Temporary and permanent parking placards; illegal duplication or forgery.
South Carolina § 56-3-1960
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 3MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1960 (2026).
(A)A person who is "handicapped" as defined in Section 56-3-1910 may apply to the department for issuance of a temporary or permanent placard. A person may be issued a temporary placard if the condition causing his handicap is expected to last for at least four months. No applicant may be denied a placard if the applicant follows the procedures established by the department and if the application is accompanied by a certificate from a licensed physician that certifies that the individual is handicapped and whether the handicap is temporary or permanent. The placards must indicate that the person is qualified to use reserved handicapped parking spaces. Applications for placards must be processed through and issued by the department's headquarters. Only one placard may be issued to an appli