South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-1910 — License plates for handicapped persons; certification forms; duplication or forgery.
South Carolina § 56-3-1910
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 3MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1910 (2026).
(A)As used in this article, "handicapped" means a person who has one or more of the following conditions:
(1)an inability to ordinarily walk one hundred feet nonstop without aggravating an existing medical condition, including the increase of pain;
(2)an inability to ordinarily walk without the use of, or assistance from a brace, cane, crutch, another person, prosthetic device, wheelchair, or other assistive device;
(3)a restriction by lung disease to the extent that the person's forced expiratory volume for one second when measured by spirometry is less than one liter, or the arterial oxygen tension is less than sixty mm/hg on room air at rest;
(4)requires use of portable oxygen;
(5)a cardiac condition to the extent that the person's functional limitations are classified in severity