South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-1710 — Department shall design and supply special license plate for publicly owned motor vehicles; unlawful to operate motor vehicle without plate.
South Carolina § 56-3-1710
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 3MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1710 (2026).
The Department of Motor Vehicles shall design and supply, at an appropriate fee, a special license plate, or supplemental plate or attachment, for use on all publicly-owned motor vehicles operated by any department or institution of the State of South Carolina, or any of its political subdivisions. It shall be unlawful for any such publicly-owned vehicle to be operated in the State of South Carolina that does not carry such official emblem, marker, or plates. Provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to the automobile supplied for the Governor's personal use, automobiles supplied to law enforcement officers, when in the opinion of the chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or the director of the department it is advisable that such automobiles not be so marked, n