South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-1290 — Transfer of plates to another vehicle of same owner.
South Carolina § 56-3-1290
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1290 (2026).
The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon application and the payment of a fee of ten dollars, shall transfer the license plate assigned for one vehicle to another vehicle of the same general type owned or leased by the same person without a paid tax receipt for the vehicle. However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.