South Carolina Statutes
§ 54-3-60 — Board member qualifications.
South Carolina § 54-3-60
Title 54PORTS AND MARITIME MATTERS
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA STATE PORTS AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 54-3-60 (2026).
(A)Each member of the board, except for the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Commerce, or their designees, must possess a four-year baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:
(1)a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;
(2)an institution of higher learning that has been accredited by a regional or national accrediting body; or (3) an institution of higher learning in this State chartered prior to 1962.
(B)In addition to the requirements in subsection (A), each board member must possess a background of at least five years in any one or any combination of the following fields of expertise:
(a)maritime shipping;
(b)labor related to maritime shipping;
(c)ov