South Carolina Statutes
§ 54-3-20 — Appointment and terms of members; vacancies.
South Carolina § 54-3-20
Title 54PORTS AND MARITIME MATTERS
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA STATE PORTS AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 54-3-20 (2026).
(A)The members of the board, except for the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Commerce, shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for terms of five years each and until their successors shall have been appointed, screened, and qualified. In the event of a vacancy, however caused, a successor shall be appointed in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term.
(B)A candidate for appointment to the board may not be confirmed by the Senate or serve on the board, even in an interim capacity, until he is found qualified by possessing the abilities, the experience, and the minimum qualifications contained in Section 54-3-60.