South Carolina Statutes
§ 53-3-85 — Juneteenth Celebration of Freedom Day; World Sickle Cell Day.
South Carolina § 53-3-85
Title 53SUNDAYS, HOLIDAYS, AND OTHER SPECIAL DAYS
Ch. 3SPECIAL DAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 53-3-85 (2026).
(A)The nineteenth day of June of each year is designated as "Juneteenth Celebration of Freedom Day" to commemorate and reflect on the freedom of African Americans and their contributions to this State and nation.
(B)In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), the nineteenth day of June of each year also is recognized as "Sickle Cell Day in South Carolina" in commemoration of "World Sickle Cell Day" as created by the United Nations by resolution. The African Union (2005), the UNESCO (2005), the WHO (2006), and the United Nations (2008) recognize sickle cell disease as a public health priority with an estimated five hundred thousand persons born each year with the disease. The nineteenth day of June has been chosen to raise awareness of the genetic disease and support and encourage re