South Carolina Statutes
§ 53-3-150 — Patriot Day, Constitution Day, and Patriotism Week observations.
South Carolina § 53-3-150
Title 53SUNDAYS, HOLIDAYS, AND OTHER SPECIAL DAYS
Ch. 3SPECIAL DAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 53-3-150 (2026).
(A)The week which includes the eleventh day of November in each year is designated as "Patriotism Week" in South Carolina. The Governor shall issue appropriate proclamations to commemorate "Patriotism Week" which must be observed throughout South Carolina with appropriate ceremonies and events to:
(1)recognize the important contributions made by our military veterans to American society;
(2)honor the supreme sacrifices made by our veterans in defending the freedoms and protections afforded by the United States Constitution; and (3) memorialize those men and women who lost their lives in military service.
(B)The State Superintendent of Education shall require school districts to:
(1)observe "Patriot Day", "Constitution Day", and "Patriotism Week" by holding appropriate ceremonies, even