South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-3-330 — Oath; bond.
South Carolina § 50-3-330
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-3-330 (2026).
Every enforcement officer appointed to protect the property of the State shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe before a notary public, or other officer authorized to administer an oath, an oath to perform the duties of his office. Every officer shall be covered by a surety bond with the department of not less than two thousand dollars, subscribed by a licensed, reliable surety company, conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties. The bond may be individual, schedule, or blanket, and on a form approved by the Attorney General. The premiums on the bonds must be paid by the department.