South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-3-315 — Deputy enforcement officers.
South Carolina § 50-3-315
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-3-315 (2026).
(A)The director may appoint deputy enforcement officers who serve at the pleasure of the director without pay. The officers have statewide police power. However, the director may restrict their territorial jurisdiction. No person may be appointed as an officer who holds another public office. The Secretary of State shall transmit to the director the commissions of all officers.
(B)Except for specially designated department employees, deputy enforcement officers are volunteers covered by Chapter 25, Title 8 and not employees entitled to coverage or benefits in Title 42.
(C)Except for specially designated department employees, deputy enforcement officers shall furnish their own equipment but may not equip privately owned vehicles with blue lights, sirens, or police-type markings.
(D)Depu