South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-3-300 — Annexation procedure.
South Carolina·Title 5 MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS·Ch. 3 CHANGE OF CORPORATE LIMITS
(A)In addition to other methods of annexation authorized by this chapter, any area which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by the filing of a petition with the council signed by twenty-five percent or more of the qualified electors who are residents within the area proposed to be annexed.
(B)The petition must contain a description of the area to be annexed, the signature of the qualified elector, the address of residence, and the act or code section pursuant to which the proposed annexation is to be accomplished.
(C)If the municipal council finds that the petition has been signed by twenty-five percent or more of the qualified electors resident within the area proposed to be annexed, the council may certify that fact to the county election commission of