South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-3-920 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 47-3-920
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-920 (2026).
For purposes of this article:
(1)"Guide dog" means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding blind persons or a dog trained for the purpose of assisting hearing impaired persons.
(2)"Humane euthanasia" means the termination of a terminally ill or critically injured guide dog or service animal's life by a means that produces a rapid and minimally painful death as provided in Section 47-3-420.
(3)"Notice" means an actual verbal or written warning prescribing the behavior of another person and a request that the person stop the behavior.
(4)(a) "Service animal" or "service animal-in-training" means an animal that is trained or that is being trained to do work or perform tasks for an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other ment