South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-3-750 — Seizure and impoundment of dangerous animal.
South Carolina § 47-3-750
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-750 (2026).
(A)If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or cared for in violation of Section 47-3-720 or 47-3-740 or 47-3-760(E), the agent or officer may petition the court having jurisdiction to order the seizure and impoundment of the dangerous animal while the trial is pending.
(B)If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or housed in violation of Section 47-3-730, the agent or officer may seize and impound th