South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-3-630 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 47-3-630
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 3DOGS AND OTHER DOMESTIC PETS
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-630 (2026).
A person who violates any of the provisions of this article, except for Section 47-3-620, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both. A person who violates the provisions of Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five years.