South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-3-610 — Unlawful to taunt, torment, tease, beat, strike, or administer desensitizing drug to police dog or horse.
South Carolina § 47-3-610
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-610 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously taunt, torment, tease, beat, strike, or administer or subject a desensitizing drug, chemical, or substance to a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency or when a dog is placed in a kennel off duty or a horse is placed in a stable off duty, or to interfere or meddle with a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency.