South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-3-120 — Fines; public knowledge of finding of guilt.
South Carolina § 40-3-120
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 3ARCHITECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-3-120 (2026).
(A)The board may impose a civil fine of up to two thousand dollars for each violation of a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter; however, the total fines may not exceed ten thousand dollars.
(B)A final order of the board finding that a registrant is guilty of any offense charged in a formal accusation becomes public knowledge except for a final order dismissing the accusation or imposing a private reprimand.