South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-3-503 — License to make supervised loans.
South Carolina § 37-3-503
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 3LOANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-503 (2026).
(1)The State Board of Financial Institutions shall receive and act on all applications for licenses to make supervised loans under this title. Applications shall be filed in the manner prescribed by the Board and shall contain the information the Board requires by rule to make an evaluation of the financial responsibility, character and fitness of the applicant, and the convenience and advantage to the community in which the licensed office is to be located.
(2)An applicant meets the minimum standard of financial responsibility for engaging in the business of making supervised loans (Section 37-3-502) if he has available for operation of that business in this State assets of at least twenty-five thousand dollars for each license issued.
(3)Upon written request, the applicant is entitled