South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-3-201 — Loan finance charge for consumer loans.
South Carolina § 37-3-201
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 3LOANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-201 (2026).
(1)With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a lender who is not a supervised lender may contract for and receive a finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding twelve percent per year. With respect to a consumer loan made pursuant to open-end credit, the finance charge shall be deemed not to exceed twelve percent per year if the finance charge contracted for and received does not exceed a charge for each monthly billing cycle which is one percent of the average daily balance of the open-end account in the billing cycle for which the charge is made. The average daily balance of the open-end account is the sum of the amount unpaid each day during that cycle divided by the number of days in the cycle. The amount unpaid on a