South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-3-413 — Short-term vehicle secured loans; notice to borrower.
South Carolina § 37-3-413
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 3LOANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-413 (2026).
(1)A "short-term vehicle secured loan" means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle. It does not include a loan made by a supervised financial organization.
(2)A short-term vehicle secured loan must be for an original period of at least one month. A lender may allow the loan to be renewed no more than six additional periods, not to exceed two hundred forty days, with each period equal to the length of the original period. A short-term vehicle secured loan may not accrue interest after the maturity of the sixth renewal period. After the maturity of the final renewal period, the borrower may repay the remaining principal, without additional interest, in six equal monthly installments. For the