South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-3-404 — Attorney's fees.
South Carolina § 37-3-404
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 3LOANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-404 (2026).
(1)Except as provided by the provisions on limitations on attorney's fees as to certain supervised loans (Section 37-3-514), with respect to a consumer loan the agreement may provide for the payment by the debtor of reasonable attorney's fees not in excess of fifteen percent of the unpaid debt after default and referral to an attorney not a salaried employee of the lender. A provision in violation of this section is unenforceable.
(2)With respect to a consumer loan that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply whenever the lender requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney's fees in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction.