South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-3-306 — Notice of assumption rights.
South Carolina § 37-3-306
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-306 (2026).
(1)Every creditor engaged in this State in making consumer loans pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement shall:
(a)file on or before January thirty-first of each year with the Department of Consumer Affairs for every lender card plan it offers to South Carolina residents the disclosures required for credit and charge card applications and solicitations by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, Section 226.5a(b), 12 C.F.R. Section 226.5a(b), and any amendments or replacements thereto. The disclosures required by this section must be based on fees and charges and other terms in effect as of December thirty-first of the prior year. The required disclosures may be filed by providing one or more actual applications or solicitations used by the cr