South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-3-604 — Discharge by cancellation or renunciation.
South Carolina § 36-3-604
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 3COMMERCIAL CODE—NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-604 (2026).
(a)A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record.
(b)Cancellation or striking out of an indorsement pursuant to Subsection (a) does not affect the status and rights of a party derived from the indorsement.
(c)In this section, "signed," with respect to a record that is not a writing, includes the attachment to or logical association with t