South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-3-360 — Application for rule to show cause why satisfaction must not be entered.
South Carolina § 29-3-360
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 3MORTGAGES AND DEEDS OF TRUST GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-360 (2026).
Any person who is indebted by mortgage on real estate may apply to the presiding judge or any court of general sessions and common pleas to be held in the county in which the mortgage on real estate is recorded for a rule to show cause why satisfaction must not be entered thereon.