South Carolina Statutes
§ 28-3-140 — Public property not exempt from condemnation; exception for public electric utility property.
South Carolina § 28-3-140
Title 28EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 3STATE AUTHORITIES EMINENT DOMAIN ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 28-3-140 (2026).
No lands, rights-of-way, easements, or any interests in real or personal property which have been, or may be acquired for schools, churches, graveyards, municipal corporations, or subdivisions of them, or for the construction or use of any highway, railroad, railway, canal, telegraph, power line, telephone, or other public service use are exempt from condemnation. In any condemnation actions affecting properties of railroad, canal, telephone, telegraph, electric power, and other public service companies, where the companies have placed their structures across navigable streams, or canals and waterways built or to be built for purposes of navigation and hydroelectric purposes, the question of compensation and special damages, including the costs of removing, rebuilding, or relocating struct