South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-3-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 27-3-20
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 3LIMITATION ON LIABILITY OF LANDOWNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-3-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)"Aviation activities" means taking off, flying, or landing an airplane or aircraft. Aviation activities do not include airshows or any activity where the general public is invited.
(b)"Land" means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty.
(c)"Owner" means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, easement holder, or person in control of the premises.
(d)"Recreational purpose" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, summer and winter sports, aviation activities, and viewing or enjoying historical, arch