South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-540 — Electronic monitoring; penalty.
South Carolina § 23-3-540
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-540 (2026).
(A)Upon conviction, adjudication of delinquency, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere of a person for committing criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree, pursuant to Section 16-3-655(A)(1), or criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree, pursuant to Section 16-3-655(C), the court must order that the person, upon release from incarceration, confinement, commitment, institutionalization, or when placed under the supervision of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall be monitored by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services with an active electronic monitoring device.
(B)Upon conviction, adjudication of delinquency, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere of a person for any other offense listed in subsection (G), the cour