South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-520 — Immunity of public officials, employees, and agencies; exceptions; duties regarding disclosure of information.
South Carolina § 23-3-520
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-520 (2026).
(A)An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency is immune from civil liability for damages for any act or omission under this article unless the official's, employee's, or agency's conduct constitutes gross negligence.
(B)Nothing in this chapter imposes an affirmative duty on a person to disclose to a member of the public information from the sex offender registry other than on those persons responsible for providing registry information pursuant to their official duties as provided for in this chapter.
(C)Nothing in this section may be construed to mean that information regarding persons on the sex offender registry is confidential except as otherwise provided by law.