South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-510 — Persons committing criminal offenses using sex offender registry information; punishment.
South Carolina·Title 23 LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY·Ch. 3 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
A person who commits a criminal offense using information from the sex offender registry disclosed to him pursuant to Section 23-3-490, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(1)For a misdemeanor offense, the maximum fine prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than one thousand dollars, and the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than six months.
(2)For a felony offense, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than five years.