South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-480 — Notice of duty to register; registration following charge of failure to register not a defense.
South Carolina § 23-3-480
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-480 (2026).
(A)An arrest on charges of failure to register, service of an information or complaint for failure to register, or arraignment on charges of failure to register constitutes actual notice of the duty to register. A person charged with the crime of failure to register who asserts as a defense the lack of notice of the duty to register shall register immediately following actual notice through arrest, service, or arraignment. Failure to register after notice as required by this article constitutes grounds for filing another charge of failure to register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges does not relieve the offender from the criminal penalty for failure to register before the filing of the original charge.
(B)Section 23-3-470 shall not apply to a person convi