South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-400 — Purpose.
South Carolina § 23-3-400
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-400 (2026).
The intent of this article is to promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens. Notwithstanding this legitimate state purpose, these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws. The sex offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses. Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement's efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction.