South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-250 — Dissemination of missing persons data by law enforcement agencies.
South Carolina § 23-3-250
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-250 (2026).
A law enforcement agency, upon receipt of a missing person report by a parent, spouse, guardian, legal custodian, public or private agency or entity, or any person responsible for a missing person, immediately shall make arrangements for the entry of data about the missing person or missing child into the national missing persons file in accordance with criteria set forth by the FBI/NCIC, inform all of the agency's on-duty law enforcement officers of the missing person report, initiate a statewide broadcast to all other law enforcement agencies to be on the lookout for the individual, contact the agency's local media outlets when appropriate, and transmit a copy of the report to the MPIC.