South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-3-75 — Legislative Services Agency.
South Carolina § 2-3-75
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 3ORGANIZATION, EMPLOYEES AND COMPENSATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-3-75 (2026).
(A)The name of the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) on the effective date of this subsection is hereby changed to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA). All references to the former Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) in the 1976 Code, or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean the Legislative Services Agency (LSA).
(B)The Legislative Services Agency (LSA) is established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the clerks, with funds as may be authorized by the General Ass