South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-3-100 — Duties of Sergeants At Arms.
South Carolina § 2-3-100
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 3ORGANIZATION, EMPLOYEES AND COMPENSATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-3-100 (2026).
(A)The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives shall take exclusive care and charge of the Senate chamber and the hall of the House of Representatives and the committee rooms, respectively, and be held responsible for their keeping and the keeping and protection of the furniture and furnishings belonging to them, packing such as may need packing and inspecting and caring for them during the recess of the General Assembly. The Sergeant At Arms of both houses shall employ such laborers and help as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(B)The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives are each the head of a law enforcement agency and are the primary law enforcement agency for