South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-3-230 — Special comptroller general accounts for Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies.
South Carolina § 11-3-230
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 3COMPTROLLER GENERAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-3-230 (2026).
Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies (POLA'S) as specified in Section 11-5-210 may establish special comptroller general accounts for crediting testing fees received in excess of amounts appropriated to these agencies for test expenses. Funds credited to these accounts may be used only to pay test expenses. Any account balance at the close of the fiscal year must be remitted to the general fund of the State. These accounts must be designated "earmarked other fund accounts" and funds credited to these accounts must be expended according to the JARC process. These accounts may not be used to defer revenue.