South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-1320 — Identification of persons covered by act; compliance schedule.
South Carolina § 6-29-1320
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 29SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-1320 (2026).
(A)The local governing body must:
(1)by no later than December 31st of each year, identify the appointed officials and professional employees for the jurisdiction and provide a list of those appointed officials and professional employees to the clerk and each planning or zoning entity in the jurisdiction; and (2) annually inform each planning or zoning entity in the jurisdiction of the requirements of this article.
(B)Appointed officials and professional employees must comply with the provisions of this article according to the following dates and populations based on the population figures of the latest official United States Census:
(1)municipalities and counties with a population of 35,000 and greater: by January 1, 2006; and (2) municipalities and counties with a population under 3