South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-29-410 — Development of high school financial literacy programs; areas of instruction.
South Carolina § 59-29-410
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-29-410 (2026).
(A)The State Board of Education shall develop or adopt curricula, materials, and guidelines for local school boards to use in implementing a program of instruction on financial literacy within courses currently offered in high schools in this State.
(B)The financial literacy program shall include, but not be limited to, instruction in the following areas:
(1)opening a deposit account and assessing the quality of a depository institution's services;
(2)balancing a check book;
(3)spending, credit, credit scoring, and managing debt, including retail and credit card debt;
(4)completing a loan application;
(5)the implications of an inheritance;
(6)the basic principles of personal insurance policies;
(7)computing state and federal income taxes;
(8)local tax assessments;
(9)computing i