South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-29-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 39-29-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-29-10 (2026).
The following definitions shall apply in the interpretation and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter:
(1)The term "corn meal" means all types of corn meal intended for human consumption;
(2)The term "corn grits" means all types of corn grits intended for human consumption;
(3)The term "appropriate federal agency" means the Department of Health and Human Services or any other federal agency charged with the enforcement and administration of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act; and (4) The term "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture of this State.