South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-29-80 — Charges for legal advertisements in newspapers.
South Carolina § 15-29-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-29-80 (2026).
State and county officials authorized by law to publish advertisements in the newspapers of this State, including advertisements of sales of real and personal property by masters, clerks of court, judges of probate and sheriffs, citations, notices to creditors, notices of final settlement by executors, administrators, guardians and all other persons acting in a fiduciary capacity, service of summons by publication, notices of election ordered by commissioners, reports of county treasurers, supervisors and superintendents of education, notices of county auditors, proclamations of the executive department, proposals for works and supplies by the head of departments or other officials authorized to advertise for competitive bids and all other advertising whatever done by order of court or by