South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-7-20 — Failure to pay laborers and others; falsely certifying that payment has been made; penalties; waiver of right to file or claim lien for labor and material; set off against money owed.
South Carolina·Title 29 MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS·Ch. 7 LIENS OF LABORERS AND OTHERS ON CONTRACT PRICE
(1)A contractor or subcontractor who, for other purposes than paying the money loaned upon such contract, transfers, invests or expends and fails to pay to a laborer, subcontractor, or materialman out of the money received as provided in Section 29-7-10 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, when the consideration for the work and material exceeds the value of one hundred dollars must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than three months nor more than six months and when such consideration does not exceed the value of one hundred dollars must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not longer than thirty days.
(2)Any person who wilfully and intentionally certifies to any owner or lending institu