South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-3-660 — Deficiency judgment.
South Carolina § 29-3-660
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 3MORTGAGES AND DEEDS OF TRUST GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-660 (2026).
In actions to foreclose mortgages the court may adjudge and direct the payment by the mortgagor of any residue of the mortgage debt that may remain unsatisfied after a sale of the mortgaged premises in cases in which the mortgagor shall be personally liable for the debt secured by such mortgage and if the mortgage debt be secured by the covenant or obligation of any person other than the mortgagor the plaintiff may make such person a party to the action and the court may adjudge payment of the residue of such debt remaining unsatisfied after a sale of the mortgaged premises against such other person and may enforce such judgment as in other cases.