South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-3-320 — Liability for failure to enter satisfaction.
South Carolina § 29-3-320
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 3MORTGAGES AND DEEDS OF TRUST GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-320 (2026).
Any holder of record of a mortgage having received such payment, satisfaction, or tender as aforesaid who shall not, by himself or his attorney, within three months after such certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request and tender of fees of office, repair to the proper office and enter satisfaction as aforesaid shall forfeit and pay to the person aggrieved a sum of money not exceeding one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the mortgage, or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less, plus actual damages, costs, and attorney's fees in the discretion of the court, to be recovered by action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the State. And on judgment being rendered for the plaintiff in any such action, the presiding judge shall order sa