South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-28-110 — Notification to subsequent purchasers; penalties for failure to notify.
South Carolina § 56-28-110
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 28ENFORCEMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXPRESS WARRANTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-28-110 (2026).
Each subsequent purchaser must be notified by the seller of the fact that the vehicle was required to be repurchased pursuant to the terms of this chapter or another provision of law relating to motor vehicle warranties. If a seller fails properly to notify a purchaser of the requirements of this section, the department may impose an administrative penalty up to a maximum of five hundred dollars for each vehicle. A seller aggrieved by the action of the department may seek review by filing a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court.