South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-28-1545 — Requirements for licensed importer regarding fuel which has not been dyed, nor user fees paid or accrued by supplier.
(A)If a licensed importer acquires motor fuel subject to the user fee destined for this State which has neither been dyed in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations issued under it, nor user fees paid to or accrued by the supplier at the time of removal from the out-of-state terminal, a licensed importer and transporter operating on his behalf shall meet all of the following conditions before entering motor fuel onto the highways of this State by loaded transport truck:
(1)The importer or the transporter obtains an import verification number from the department not sooner than twenty-four hours before entering this State.
(2)The import verification number is set out prominently and indelibly on the face of each copy of the terminal-issued shipping paper carried on