South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-28-1155 — Application must be filed with surety bond or cash deposit.
South Carolina § 12-28-1155
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 28MOTOR FUELS SUBJECT TO USER FEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-28-1155 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided in this section, concurrently with the filing of an application for a license under this chapter, the department shall require the applicant to file with the department a surety bond or cash deposit:
(1)in an amount determined by the director of not less than two thousand dollars or not more than a three-month user fee liability for the applicant as estimated by the department;
(2)conditioned upon the keeping of records and the making of full and complete reports and payments as required by this chapter.
(B)Suppliers and bonded importers shall post a bond of not less than two million dollars, except that with respect to a person registered under the Internal Revenue Section 4101 as a taxable fuel registrant, the bond may be reduced to a one million dolla