South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-27-30 — Civil action against employing public body for retaliation; remedies; exhaustion of remedies and other prerequisites; time to bring action.
South Carolina § 8-27-30
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 27EMPLOYMENT PROTECTION FOR REPORTS OF VIOLATIONS OF STATE OR FEDERAL LAW OR REGULATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-27-30 (2026).
(A)If an employee is dismissed, suspended from employment, demoted, or receives a decrease in compensation, within one year after having timely reported an alleged wrongdoing under this chapter, the employee may institute a nonjury civil action against the employing public body for (1) reinstatement to his former position;
(2)lost wages;
(3)actual damages not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars; and (4) reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court, but this award of attorney fees may not exceed ten thousand dollars for any trial and five thousand dollars for any appeal. The action must be brought in the court of common pleas of the county in which the employment action occurred. No action may be brought under this chapter unless (1) the employee has exhausted all available grievan