South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-27-150 — Opening, closing or otherwise altering streets in cities over 5,000.
South Carolina § 5-27-150
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 27STREETS AND SIDEWALKS
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-27-150 (2026).
The city council of any city containing more than five thousand inhabitants may open new streets, close, widen, or alter streets in the city when, in its judgment, it may be necessary for the improvement of the city. It shall first pay damages, should any be claimed, to any landowner through whose premises the streets may run, according to the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28).